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S6B11F47
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

System Description

The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to correlate crankshaft to camshaft position so that the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The CMP is also used to determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. When the ECM cannot use the information from the CMP sensor, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set, and the ECM will fuel the engine using the Alternating Synchronous Double Fire (ASDF) method.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if a DTC is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  3. Determines if voltage is available to the CMP.
  4. This step checks for a voltage supplied by the ECM to the CMP.
  5. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Idle the engine.
Is the Camshaft Position (CMP) Active Count incrementing?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame Conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the CMP Active Counter incrementing?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sensor B+ feed circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
7
Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the voltage between the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 3 and ground.
Does the DVM display near the specified values?
5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sensor ground circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check for the CMP signal circuit for an open or short to round or short to B+, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
10
Check the CMP signal circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the CMP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK

S6B11F28
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351

Ignition Coil 1 and 4 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing A circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system ignition coil is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem in the electronic spark timing A circuit, it will set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0351 - Ignition Coil 1 and 4 Control Circuit

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal C at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal M51/M35 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Check an open ignition control circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

S6B11F28
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352

Ignition Coil 2 and 3 Control Circuit

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing A circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system ignition coil is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem in the electronic spark timing A circuit, it will set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0352 - Ignition Coil 2 and 3 Control Circuit

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal A at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal M33/M1 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Check for an open in the ignition control circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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